Sunlit stucco townhome entry with a clay-tile canopy, recessed wood door, broad window and sculptural agave beside a concrete walk.

Chula Vista Has Two Housing Markets, and ZIP Code Medians Hide Both

Did 91910 home values really fall almost 15% in a year? One regional report says the median sale price in that Chula Vista ZIP code was $736,000 in September 2026, down 14.9% from September 2025. A buyer who stopped reading there would think west Chula Vista was in a slide.

The same month, a second data set split 91910 by property type. Detached homes there sold for a median of $929,500, and sellers received 103.0% of their original list price. Condos and townhomes in the same ZIP sold for a median of $492,500, and their sellers received 95.4% of original list. In one ZIP and one month, house sellers were getting more than they asked and condo sellers were cutting.

That gap is the most useful thing to know about Chula Vista right now. Detached homes are a seller's market across the city. Attached homes on the west side have become a much softer market, with more supply arriving and more room on price. A single ZIP-code median averages the two together and describes neither.

How a 30% jump turned into a 13% drop in one month

Here is the clearest warning about monthly ZIP numbers. The North San Diego County REALTORS Marketwatch report put 91914's August 2026 median at $1,435,000, up 30.5% year over year, on 13 closed sales. In September, the same report showed 91914 at $1,118,750, down 13.3% year over year, on 8 closed sales.

Northeast Chula Vista didn't gain and then lose a third of its value in 30 days. With 8 to 13 sales a month, one or two large homes closing, or failing to close, moves the median a lot. The Greater San Diego Association of REALTORS prints a warning under every one of its ZIP tables: percent changes "can sometimes look extreme due to small sample size."

Sample size is the first distortion. The second one, property mix, matters more for a buyer.

What 91910's "drop" was made of

Of 91910's 21 September closings in the GSDAR data, 13 were detached and 8 were attached. When 8 of 21 sales sit around half a million and the other 13 sit near $930,000, the combined median depends on how many of each happened to close that month. If the mix moves, the median moves, even when no home is worth a dollar less.

Year-to-date numbers smooth that out. Through September 2026, 91910's detached median was $915,750, up 2.1% from the same period in 2025. The attached median was $638,450, up 14.4%. So in the ZIP that appeared to be falling, both property types were higher for the year. The September condo median of $492,500, down 25.0% from the prior September, came from 8 sales.

These are two separate series. Marketwatch uses CRMLS data. The GSDAR Local Market Updates use San Diego MLS data. Their figures won't match exactly. What they agree on is that the headline number blends very different sales.

The split, ZIP by ZIP

With detached and attached separated, the pattern holds across the city. These are September 2026 figures from the GSDAR Local Market Updates, current as of October 5, 2026.

ZIP Detached months of supply Detached % of original list received Attached months of supply Attached % of original list received
91910 Chula Vista North 1.8 103.0% 3.6 95.4%
91911 Chula Vista South 1.3 102.2% 3.8 96.7%
91913 Eastlake 2.2 103.8% 2.6 98.9%
91914 Chula Vista NE 2.9 99.8% 1.9 100.9%
91915 Chula Vista SE 2.2 100.2% 2.8 101.5%

Detached supply stayed under three months in every Chula Vista ZIP. In 91911, it was 1.3 months, so at the current sales pace, the houses listed there would sell out in about six weeks. The two west-side ZIPs, 91910 and 91911, are where attached supply runs highest and where condo and townhome sellers received the lowest share of their original price.

The 91914 attached column rests on a single September sale, so it says almost nothing about that market.

Why the west-side condo market is loosening

The supply numbers come from listings. West-side attached listings are climbing while the east side is going the other direction.

From January through September 2026, new attached listings in 91911 totaled 164, up 36.7% from the same period in 2025. Attached pending sales rose too, up 41.1%, but inventory still grew. In September there were 39 attached homes for sale in 91911, compared with 25 a year earlier. In 91910, new attached listings were up 16.2% year to date. Days on market for attached sales averaged 38 through September, up from 26 over the same months of 2025.

East of the 805, new condo and townhome listings are thinning out. Eastlake's 91913 had 214 new attached listings through September, down 23.0% from 2025. 91914 was down 8.6%, and 91915 was nearly flat at +0.6%.

Detached supply on the west side is moving the other way. 91910 had 29 detached homes for sale in September, down from 40 a year earlier, and 91911 had 22, down from 32. In the same ZIP codes, house inventory is shrinking while condo inventory grows.

What the price gap buys on each side of town

Year-to-date medians through September 2026 are a steadier guide to what each ZIP costs:

  • 91910: detached $915,750, attached $638,450
  • 91911: detached $823,750, attached $607,500
  • 91913: detached $1,018,000, attached $660,000
  • 91914: detached $1,302,500, attached $660,100
  • 91915: detached $1,013,200, attached $685,000

Attached medians across the five ZIPs fall within about $78,000 of each other. Detached medians range almost $480,000. For a first-time buyer shopping for a condo or townhome, the east and west sides cost about the same. The difference is in negotiating conditions. West-side attached homes had more supply and sold further below original list in September, while 91915 attached sellers received 101.5%.

A move-up household looking at detached homes faces a different situation. Every ZIP was tight, and in 91910, 91911, and 91913, September sellers received more than 102% of their original list price. Bonita, next door, posted a September median of $1,212,500 in the Marketwatch data.

None of these medians include seller credits. Each GSDAR table notes that its prices do not account for sale concessions or down payment assistance. In a softer condo market, part of a seller's flexibility can show up as closing-cost credits instead of a lower price, and the median won't reflect it.

Reading a Chula Vista market report

The same few habits work for any ZIP:

  1. Check the sales count before the percent change. At fewer than 15 sales, one unusual closing can reverse the direction.
  2. Separate detached from attached. The GSDAR Local Market Updates do this for each ZIP, while combined tables mix the two.
  3. Use year-to-date for value and the monthly report for conditions. Year-to-date medians move slowly. Months of supply and percent of original list received tell you how much negotiating room there is today.
  4. Track new listings. In 91911's attached segment, new listings rose faster than sales and inventory grew. In Eastlake's attached segment, new listings fell.

The September Marketwatch report and the 91910 Local Market Update are both public, and they're refreshed early each month.

If you're weighing a west-side condo against an Eastlake townhome, or trying to time a house sale with a purchase while detached supply stays this tight, Key Connections Real Estate can pull the detached and attached numbers for the exact streets you're looking at and walk you through them in English or Spanish. Book an appointment, and we'll go over what the current figures mean for your offer.

Follow Me on Instagram